Skip to main content

Viewing All Press Coverage

Intelligent CIO Logo

WBA and LoRa Alliance explore use cases incorporating wi-fi and LoRaWAN technologies

Mobile operators, enterprises, cities and other key Internet of Things (IoT) market players gain access to a wealth of new IoT use cases by combining two unlicensed connectivity technologies, as illustrated in a new white paper released by the Wireless Broadband Alliance (WBA). Read more
IoT Innovator

Semtech and Alibaba Cloud Introduce LoRa-based Tracker to Help Prevent Asset Loss and Theft

Semtech announced that Alibaba Cloud, the third largest public cloud services provider globally and cloud provider in the China market, has released a new Internet of Things (IoT)-enabled location tracker based on Semtech’s LoRa devices and the LoRaWAN protocol. Read more
IoT Business News

Semtech and Alibaba Cloud Prevent Asset Loss and Theft with LoRa®-based Tracker

The Beagle tracker provides accurate, GPS-free location tracking and simplifies deployment for those without much Internet of Things (IoT) experience. Read more
Circuit Cellar

Cattle Health Monitoring System Taps Semtech’s LoRa Technology

Semtech has announced that ITK, a French supplier of IoT-based smart agriculture applications, has developed a new cattle health monitoring solution based on Semtech’s LoRa devices. The FarmLife smart agriculture service and its LoRa-enabled sensors detect cattle estrus, drive improved nutrition and predict the onset of disease to help ranchers better monitor their herd. Read more

Increasing Food Safety and Spoilage Prevention in the IoT Era

According to the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, it is estimated that nearly one third of the food produced (about 1.3 billion tons) globally is not consumed. To help tackle this billion-dollar problem, an innovative solution is being deployed to detect one of the key factors driving food waste: Spoilage due to fluctuations in temperature. Read more
IoT Innovator

Semtech Introduces Its Initial XGSPON Chipset That Delivers Optical Capabilities That Improve Technical And Commercial Performance

Semtech Corp. announced production availability of the GN7153B combo chip and the GN7055B multi-rate burst mode transimpedance amplifier (TIA) for XGSPON Optical Line Terminals (OLTs). Read more
Light Reading

Open Eye Consortium Unveils Single-Mode Spec

SHENZHEN, China -- The Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA) today announced the availability of its 53 Gbps single-mode specification to its members, which defines the requirements for fully analog PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules. Read more
ee news Europe

Open Eye Consortium releases 53Gbps single-mode specification

The Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA) announced the availability of its 53 Gbps single-mode specification to its members, which defines the requirements for fully analog PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules in data centers. Read more
Converge!  Logo

Semtech Debuts XGSPON Chipset

Semtech announced production availability of itsGN7153B combo chip and GN7055B multi-rate burst mode transimpedance amplifier (TIA) for XGSPON Optical Line Terminals (OLTs). Read more
Converge!  Logo

Open Eye Consortium Completes 53 Gbps Single-Mode Spec

The Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA) released its 53Gbps single-mode specification to its members, which defines the requirements for fully analog PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules. Read more

Press Contact

Ronda Grech
Public Relations
(805) 250-1263

Contact Public Relations »
Contact Sales & Support »